Are Oreos Vegan? The Ultimate Guide to Vegan Oreo Cookies

Curious whether Oreos are vegan? You'll be pleased to know that several varieties are in fact vegan! Read on for which ones are vegan-friendly and which ones to look out for, plus Oreo alternatives and homemade recipes!
post featured image
A bunch of Oreo cookies on their sides showing the cream in the middle.
This post may contain affiliate links, which means that I make a small commission off items you purchase at no additional cost to you. Please read my policy page.

So you heard the rumor that Oreos are vegan. Can it really be true? Are Oreos vegan? Which types of Oreos are vegan? Are Birthday Cake Oreo’s vegan? What about Halloween Oreos? Is there really no dairy? Is this all too good to be true? Take a breath, dear friend, we’ve got answers to all your burning vegan Oreo questions. Read on! 

Vegan Oreo Cookie Guide

Are Oreos Vegan?

You’re cruising through the snack aisle when a sudden wave of nostalgia washes over you. The sight of those iconic Oreo cookie packages is enough to set sweet tooth cravings off like an alarm for anyone who grew up eating these treats. They’re America’s most popular cookie, after all, with sales outpacing all other brands by a mile.

Those two crisp wafer cookies sandwiching a layer of sweet crème in the middle balances out textures and flavors perfectly in every bite, drawing in both kids and adults at a glance. Instinctively, without even thinking, you begin to reach for the nearest bundle, but WAIT—Are Oreo cookies even vegan?

Are Oreos Vegan

Let’s skip right to the chase:

  1. Are Oreos vegan? Yes, Oreos are vegan and contain no animal products!
  2. Are Oreos dairy-free? Yes!
  3. Do Oreos have milk? No. 

The formula has changed very little over the years, despite incredible changes in global ingredient access, technology, and evolving taste preferences.

Since their invention in 1912, Oreo cookies have always been dairy-free and eggless, however, they did originally contain lard in the crème filling. Otherwise known as pig fat, this waxy substance was cheap and abundant, but terrible for both humans and animals.

Lard was swapped with partially hydrogenated vegetable oil in the 1990’s transforming Oreos into a kosher and “accidental” vegan delight. However, this is still terrible for health, so it was finally upgraded to its current combination of canola and palm oil, making the cookies trans-fat-free.

The remaining essential ingredients are easy to analyze, featuring multiple sweeteners, flours, flavorings, and stabilizers to help preserve freshness. These are still highly processed treats, so they contain a fair number of chemical additives, there’s nothing to raise any red flags for those seeking a cruelty-free treat.

Let’s take a close look at the ingredients in classic Oreos:

  • unbleached enriched flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1), Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid)
  • sugar 
  • palm and/or canola oil
  • cocoa
  • high fructose corn syrup
  • leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate)
  • cornstarch
  • salt
  • soy lecithin
  • vanillin
  • unsweetened chocolate

The only really questionable ingredient on the list is sugar, which is controversial in the vegan sphere. At World of Vegan we consider sugar vegan, but read this to decide for yourself: Is Sugar Vegan?  

The package also says “Contains: Wheat, Soy” which is usually a good indication that something is dairy free. If a product contains dairy, or may contain dairy due to cross contamination, a legal disclaimer is usually present on the package for allergen safety reasons. 

Even if a product does say “may contain dairy” on the label, we still consider that product vegan if it doesn’t have animals products in the ingredient list. 

One Oreo cookie on a light background with a bite taken out of the cookie.

What About Different Varieties of Oreos and Limited-Edition Flavors?

Oreos were once a simple, consistent cookie, made with cocoa wafers and vanilla crème filling. But now there are as many unique Oreo flavors, varieties, and types as there are days of the year.

Which Oreos Are Vegan?

There are seasonal flavors, regional specialties that you’ll only find in certain countries, and the lineup you’ll find at the local grocery store is liable to change on any given day. However, rest assured that the core options are still free of animal products. That includes:

  • Classic Oreos
  • Double-Stuffed Oreos
  • Mega Stuf Oreos
  • Mini Oreos
  • Gluten-Free Oreos
  • Oreo Thins

Wild flavor combinations, from root beer float Oreos, s’mores Oreos, birthday cake Oreos, Lady Gaga Oreos, carrot cake Oreos, and beyond are all “accidentally” vegan as well! Are mint Oreos vegan? Yup. Christmas Oreos? Yup. The list goes on and on. 

Even the seemingly un-vegan flavors are vegan, like: chocolate marshmallow Oreos, caramel coconut Oreos, red velvet Oreos, brownie batter Oreos, cookie dough Oreos, cinnamon bun Oreos, and ice cream Oreos. Okay, now I’m really hungry. 

Which Oreos Are Not Vegan?

The ONLY Oreo you need to avoid on a vegan diet is the seasonal White Fudge-Coated Oreos released for the winter holidays. That white coating does include whey and milk solids.

Also watch out for the other dipped Oreos and fudge covered Oreos in case they contain milk on the ingredient label. 

We do recommend always taking a peek at the ingredient labels on specialty Oreos just in case they do release a new flavor with non-vegan ingredients, but for the most part, Oreos are a safe bet for vegans. 

Controversial Production

While you aren’t eating any animal products when you indulge in a bite of childhood nostalgia, strict ethical vegans may still want to pass by these cookies while shopping for a conscientious snack. Unfortunately, there are still many questionable practices involved in Oreo production.

Palm oil  — Is Palm Oil Vegan?

It’s possible to source sustainable palm oil, but it’s clear that Mondelez International, producers of Oreo cookies and parent company of Nabisco and Cadbury, don’t go that extra mile. Conventional harvesting practices for palm oil are very destructive to the natural habitats of many animals, and particularly orangutans. Up to a dozen orangutans are killed everyday due to palm oil production, adding up to over 50,000 deaths in the past 20 years alone.

Sugar — Is The Sugar in Oreos Vegan?

The bitter truth about sugar is that many manufacturers process it through bone char to achieve a perfectly white, refined appearance. As you might have guessed, this comes from the bones of many types of animals, and never needs to be disclosed on ingredient labels.

Oreos source sugar from many different suppliers, which can change without notice, and cannot guarantee that those producers will handle their processing in a more ethical way.

Cross-contamination — Could My Oreos Have Dairy In Them?

Products that contain milk are made in the same factories as Oreos and there is a possibility they could leave minuscule traces of dairy on subsequent batches. If you’re highly allergic to dairy, you should steer clear of this potential hazard. This is where the “May Contain Dairy” labels come into play. 

Vegan-Friendly Oreo Alternatives

Cookies are desserts, not health food, but there are still many alternative options on the market for Oreo lovers who want a slightly more natural option. They have all the great taste with fewer additives, organic ingredients, and more sustainable practices. If you’d like a sweet treat that you can feel better about eating, there are plenty of higher-quality chocolate sandwich cookies to try.

Newman’s Own Newman-O’s

Newman’s Own makes five varieties of Newman-O’s crispy sandwich cookies made with organic flour and sugar: Chocolate Creme, Hint-O-Mint, Vanilla, Peanut Butter, and Original. It’s going to be hard to choose which one to try first because they’re all vegan-friendly and easy to find at most grocery chains.

Package of Newman's Own Newman-O's.
Photo source: Newman’s Own

Trader Joe’s Joe-Joes Sandwich Cookies

Trader Joe’s now has a few varieties of their Joe-Joe’s sandwich cookies but the only vegan one is their Gluten-Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme made with rice flour, tapioca starch, and oat flour. Their Chocolate & Peanut Butter Joe-Joe’s contain nonfat dry milk and whey powder as do their seasonal Pumpkin Spiced Joe-Joe’s.

A box of Trader Joe's Joe-Joe's cookies.
Photo source: Trader Joe’s

Back to Nature Classic Crème Cookies

These classic creme cookies bring back all the nostalgia but without any high fructose corn syrup or hydrogenated oils. Sweetened with cane sugar and brown rice syrup, they have just the right amount of sweetness that make them a perfect Oreo alternative.

Box of Back to Nature cookies with several cookies scattered around.
Photo source: Back to Nature

365 Everyday Value Chocolate Sandwich Cremes

This Whole Foods Market brand does not disappoint with their Chocolate Sandwich Cremes. Same great taste but made with cane sugar and canola oil, a more sustainable and ethically source oil than palm oil.

A box of 365 Whole Foods Market Chocolate Sandwich Cremes.
Photo source: Whole Foods Market

Annie’s Organic Grabbits Chocolate Sandwich Cookies

Annie’s previously offered their version with the Grabbits Chocolate Sandwich Cookies. Unfortunately, it does not appear they make these anymore as they have been removed from their site and are not in stock at stores. In case they come back into production, these were a great option that could be found at most grocery chains.

Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme Cookies

You won’t miss the gluten with these chocolate vanilla creme cookies. These use rice flour, cassava flour and potato flour to recreate this classic cookie into a completely gluten-free option that’s also suitable for vegans! Bonus: They offer a vegan vanilla creme cookie and super stuffed version as well!

Photo source: Glutino

What About Gluten-Free Oreos?

Are Oreos Gluten-Free? Most are not, but Oreo did come out with a line of Gluten-Free Oreos! The gluten-free Oreos are certified gluten-free by GFCO and are made in a GFCO certified facility. Great news for celiac vegans everywhere! Regular Oreo cookies contain flour (wheat) and are not gluten-free.

Are Gluten-Free Oreos Vegan? Yes! The gluten-free line of Oreos are also suitable for vegans. 

If you’re looking for gluten-free Oreos, you can also check out Glutino’s Gluten-Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme Cookies

Vegan Recipes Using Oreos

If you can’t get enough of these iconic cookies, you can always use them as an ingredient in even more elaborate desserts to amplify your Oreo experience!

  • Cookies and Cream Cake: This cookies and cream cake has three thick layers of cake packed full of Oreo cookies and is filled with a creamy vegan Oreo buttercream and finished with a drip of chocolate ganache.
  • Fudgy Oreo Brownies: Oreo brownies are rich and fudgy bars loaded with chopped Oreo cookies. Secretly vegan and easily made gluten free, they are a simple, showstopping dessert.
  • Easy Vegan Oreo Stuffed Cookies: Not only do they use chocolate chips, but they also use white chocolate chips for the most decadent vegan Oreo stuffed cookies you will ever taste!
  • Vegan Oreo Cheesecake: This Vegan Oreo Cheesecake has layers of cookies and cream in its decadent, ultra-smooth cream cheese filling and an Oreo cookie crust. No nuts or tofu needed for this easy no-bake dessert!
  • Vegan Cookies and Cream Ice Cream: This no-churn vegan Oreo ice cream takes only 3 ingredients and is so easy to make.

We also have the BEST vegan Oreo ice cream cake recipe in The Friendly Vegan Cookbook

Homemade Vegan Oreo Recipes

For the best possible ingredients and flavor, sometimes you need to take matters into your own hands. When you bake up Oreo cookies from scratch, you get exactly what you want with the added satisfaction that you did it yourself! It’s easy to make sandwich cookies at home, and you have plenty of different recipes to choose from.

Should Vegans Eat Oreos?

Ultimately, it’s a personal decision whether you want to support these corporations that don’t have the best practices in place for ingredient sourcing, fair trade, and equitable workplaces. There are many ethically questionable things behind the Oreo label, but at least, animal products are not one of them. For a treat, or when limited choices leave you with few alternatives, Oreos are a fine “accidentally vegan” choice.

More Vegan Cookies & Recipes

If you were wondering, “Can vegans eat Oreos?” we hope this guide helped you out. This article was written with support from Hannah Kaminsky and edited by Rachel Lessenden. Thoughts are our own, and we have no affiliation with the Oreo brand.

newsletter offer

Get Our FREE Vegan Shopping List

Whether you love it or hate it, we all have to go grocery shopping, and it can be a little intimidating when you first start eating vegan. Our beginner-friendly shopping list includes all the grocery essentials you'll need make many satisfying vegan meals! You'll also receive a blank shopping list you can customize yourself, plus our weekly e-newsletter with delicious plant-based recipes.

Thank you for subscribing!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. there are so many great Oreo replacements its so good!

  2. Andrea White says:

    Such a great and informative article about Oreos. Yay to all things accidentally vegan!

Stay Inspired!

Thank you for subscribing!